Serving Houma, Thibodaux & Terrebonne and Lafourche parishesCall (985) 466-8109

Hot attics, sealed right

Attic Insulation & Air Sealing in Houma, LA

The roof bakes all summer. Seal the ceiling and add depth so that heat stays in the attic.

  • Free on-site estimates
  • Written quote with material, depth and R-value for each area
  • Leaks, moisture and termite signs checked before anything is covered
Spray Foam Insulation in Houma, LA

Keeping Attic Heat Out of the House

Attic insulation and air sealing in Houma is mostly a summer story. With July highs averaging 91.3F and mean summer maximums in the mid-90s, the roof turns the attic into an oven, and that heat comes down through thin insulation and every hole in the ceiling. Sealing those holes and adding enough insulation is often the cheapest real comfort upgrade a house here can get.

The targets

Louisiana's 2021 code summary lists R-38 for ceilings in new homes. For existing homes, the Department of Energy suggests more in zone 2: R-49 to R-60 for an attic with no insulation, or adding R-38 to R-49 over 3 to 4 inches that are already there. Many older attics in Terrebonne and Lafourche are well under those numbers, and some lost insulation to roof damage and repairs after Hurricane Ida.

Seal before you blow

The leaks that matter are under the insulation: open tops of interior walls, plumbing and vent chases, recessed lights, bath fans, the attic hatch or pull-down stairs, and gaps around ducts. Sealing them stops humid attic air from being pulled into the house. HomeGuide lists air sealing at $350 to $3,000.

Floor or roof deck?

For an attic without ductwork, blown cellulose or fiberglass over a sealed ceiling is the economical choice, at $0.90 to $2.40 per square foot by HomeGuide's attic guide. If your air handler and ducts are in the attic, spraying foam on the roof deck can bring them inside the cooled space, at $1,500 to $9,000 by HomeGuide's numbers. We will price both if both are reasonable.

Utility programs

Entergy Louisiana's residential overview lists attic insulation, air sealing and duct sealing among the measures in its Home Performance with ENERGY STAR program, without published amounts. If Entergy is your utility, we can show you how to start that process; amounts and eligibility come from the program, not us.

Get a free estimate or call (985) 466-8109 to set up an attic check.

Attic Work We Do

What goes on a typical attic quote in Terrebonne and Lafourche.

Air sealing

Top plates, chases, light fixtures, fans and the hatch sealed before insulation.

Blown-in top-up

Cellulose or fiberglass added over the existing layer to the target R-value.

Roof deck foam

Foam under the roof to seal the attic when ducts and equipment live there.

Storm-damaged insulation removal

Wet or matted insulation removed after roof repairs.

Hatch and stair covers

Insulated, weatherstripped covers for pull-down stairs and hatches.

Attic Insulation & Air Sealing in Houma, LA

Typical Attic Costs

JobRange and source
Attic insulation, average job$1,000 to $2,700, about $1,800 average (HomeGuide)
Air sealing$350 to $3,000 (HomeGuide)
Blown-in, attic$0.90 to $2.40 per sq ft (HomeGuide attic guide)
Spray foam on the attic floor$1,100 to $6,800 (HomeGuide)
Spray foam on the roof deck$1,500 to $9,000 (HomeGuide)
Spray foam, attic (existing home)$2,500 to $12,000 (Fixr)
Old insulation removal$1 to $2 per sq ft (HomeGuide)

National figures from HomeGuide's January 2026 attic guide and Fixr (2025). How much sealing is needed, the depth added, access and any removal change the price. The written estimate we give you after seeing the attic is what you pay.

How Attic Jobs Go

1. Attic check

We measure current depth, look for leaks, damp spots, pests and wiring problems, and check ventilation.

2. Quote with a target

The estimate shows sealing work, material and the final R-value.

3. Seal

Leaks are closed and vents kept clear before insulation goes down.

4. Insulate

Insulation is blown or sprayed to depth with markers you can check.

Metal Building & Shop Insulation in Houma, LA

Why Choose Us for Attic Insulation & Air Sealing

Floor and deck priced side by side

If both make sense, you see both prices.

Storm damage checked

Wet or matted insulation from old roof leaks is found and dealt with.

Attic Insulation & Air Sealing Questions

How much attic insulation does a Houma house need?

Louisiana's code summary lists R-38 for new ceilings. The Department of Energy suggests R-49 to R-60 for an empty attic in zone 2, or adding R-38 to R-49 over 3 to 4 inches already there.

Is a sealed, foamed attic better in this climate?

It can be when ducts and the air handler are in the attic. It is not automatic; the attic has to be truly sealed and moisture managed. We look at your setup before recommending it.

Does Entergy help pay for attic insulation?

Entergy Louisiana lists attic insulation, air sealing and duct sealing in its Home Performance with ENERGY STAR program. Its overview does not list amounts, so check current terms before work starts.

Should I add a radiant barrier too?

It can help in a hot attic, especially with ducts there. Sealing and adequate insulation come first; we can talk about a radiant barrier on the visit.

Wall Insulation in Houma, LA

Get an Attic Insulation & Air Sealing Estimate

We will measure your attic and write down the target R-value and price.

Call Now: (985) 466-8109