Serving Houma, Thibodaux & Terrebonne and Lafourche parishesCall (985) 466-8109

Open walls and finished walls

Wall Insulation in Houma, LA

Whether your walls are open for repairs or closed up for decades, there is a way to fill them.

  • Free on-site estimates
  • Written quote with material, depth and R-value for each area
  • Leaks, moisture and termite signs checked before anything is covered
Spray Foam Insulation in Houma, LA

Two Kinds of Wall Jobs

Wall insulation in Houma tends to come in two kinds. The first is walls that are open: gutted after storm damage, reframed during a renovation, or new walls in an addition. The second is finished walls in older homes that have little or nothing inside them. Each calls for a different method.

Open walls

When the studs are exposed, spray foam is the most complete option. Louisiana's code summary lists R-13 for wood-frame walls in climate zone 2, which open-cell foam reaches in a standard 2x4 cavity while also sealing the gaps around outlets, pipes and the top and bottom plates. Closed-cell gives more R-value in tight spots and adds stiffness. Fixr lists spray foam in new or open walls at $2.75 to $6.50 per square foot. After Hurricane Ida, many homes in Terrebonne and Lafourche were opened up for repairs; that is the best time to do the walls right.

Finished walls

For closed walls, foam is usually not practical. Dense-pack cellulose, blown through small holes into each stud bay, is the common choice. HomeGuide lists dense-pack at $1.60 to $4.20 per square foot. We check each bay first for blocking and wiring, and patch the holes when done.

Moisture in walls

In a humid climate, walls have to be able to manage water. We do not recommend insulating behind wet or rotted sheathing, and we look for plumbing and window leaks before filling a wall. Exterior walls exposed to wind-driven rain should have their siding and flashing in good shape first.

Sound

Open-cell foam and dense-pack both cut sound between rooms and from outside. Many homeowners add interior walls to the job for that reason.

Get a free estimate or call (985) 466-8109 to talk about your walls.

Wall Work We Do

Wall insulation jobs we quote in Terrebonne and Lafourche.

Open-wall spray foam

Foam in exposed stud bays during repairs, remodels and additions.

Dense-pack finished walls

Cellulose blown into closed walls through small holes.

Interior sound walls

Open-cell foam or dense-pack between bedrooms, baths and living areas.

Garage and kneewalls

Walls between the house and unconditioned spaces sealed and insulated.

Attic Insulation & Air Sealing in Houma, LA

Typical Wall Insulation Costs

JobRange and source
Spray foam, existing walls$3.15 to $7.50 per sq ft (Fixr)
Spray foam, open studs / new work$2.75 to $6.50 per sq ft (Fixr)
All exterior walls, spray foam$4,000 to $10,000 (HomeGuide)
Exterior walls, blown-in$1,900 to $7,800, $1.10 to $3.70 per sq ft (HomeGuide); $2,000 to $4,000 (Fixr)
Dense-pack cellulose$1.60 to $4.20 per sq ft (HomeGuide)
Open-cell / closed-cell$1.50 to $3.50 / $3.00 to $5.00 per sq ft (HomeGuide)

National ranges from Fixr (2025) and HomeGuide (2026 spray foam guide, November 2025 blown-in guide). Wall height, siding, access and patching change the total. We give you a written estimate, and that number is the price.

How Wall Jobs Go

1. Check the walls

We confirm what is in the walls, look for leaks and check wiring.

2. Choose the method

Foam for open walls, dense-pack for closed ones, written on the quote.

3. Install

Foam is sprayed and trimmed, or cellulose is blown to density.

4. Clean up

Holes are patched, trimmings removed, and the work checked with you.

Metal Building & Shop Insulation in Houma, LA

Why Choose Us for Wall Insulation

Right method for the wall

Foam where walls are open, dense-pack where they are closed.

Leaks first

We will not bury a leak inside a wall.

Wall Insulation Questions

Can spray foam be added to existing walls?

Standard spray foam needs open cavities. For finished walls, dense-pack cellulose through small holes is the usual approach.

What R-value do walls need in Louisiana?

The Insulation Institute's summary of Louisiana's 2021 code lists R-13 for wood-frame walls in climate zone 2.

We are repairing storm damage. Should we foam the walls?

If the walls are open, it is the best time. Foam seals as it insulates, and it costs much less than retrofitting later.

Wall Insulation in Houma, LA

Get a Wall Insulation Estimate

Walls open for repairs or closed for decades, we will tell you the best way to fill them.

Call Now: (985) 466-8109